80% Revenue Goes Back to the Community

A much talked about metric that Celsius Network uses is: “Up to 80% of revenue goes back to the community in the form of rewards.”

This is an INCREDIBLE number. No other crypto-centric company returns revenue and earnings to the community in this magnitude… not even close! Celsius Network operates almost like a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT), but with the added advantage of potential explosive growth in the underlying asset. Not only are Celsians earning incredible yet sustainable rewards right now, but they are also HODLing their crypto assets to take part in the next cycles of potential gains too.

Therefore, holding your crypto on the Celsius platform gives you 2 of 3 types of income: passive income (positive cash flow immediately) as well as portfolio income (capital gains over time). And that’s a win-win!

As part of corporate transparency, Celsius discloses lots of numbers including rewards paid, net inflows and outflows and total assets held under management (AUM). From these numbers, we’ve crunched some very interesting metrics as of September 30th, 2021 that include:

  1. Total Revenue (gross)
  2. Celsius Net Revenue (~20% of gross revenue)
  3. Rewards Paid to Users (~80% of gross revenue)
  4. Yield in USD (see this article)
  5. Yield per Day in USD

From there, we’ve calculated the following impressive metrics:

  • ~$25 Billion assets under management (AUM)
  • ~$894 Million gross revenue (since inception)
  • ~$179 Million net revenue to Celsius
  • ~$715 Million net revenue to users (rewards paid out)
  • ~$745,000 USD in yield generated every day

Click here to compare these numbers with metrics from September 8th, 2021.

Please note: We’ve used the 80/20 split of gross revenue for calculations. Celsius has always promoted ‘up to 80% goes back to the community‘ so this does not mean exactly 80% all the time. Therefore, these numbers are approximate.

Please see the below chart split into ‘General Crypto Assets‘, ‘Stablecoins‘ and ‘Gold Assets‘ with a total at the bottom of this article.

All-Time Celsius Revenue on General Crypto Assets

AssetTotal
Revenue
(Gross)
Celsius
Revenue
(~20%)
Community
Rewards
(~80%)
Yield/Day*
(USD)
BTC180,926,73736,185,347144,741,389128,089
ETH177,933,44135,586,688142,346,752125,970
CEL397,145,99679,429,199317,716,797291,750
SNX4,598,016919,6033,678,4138,906
MATIC35,683,4457,136,68928,546,75669,120
DOT1,695,780339,1561,356,6246,921
BNB142,88728,577114,3101,270
BNT30,7846,15624,627106
LUNA87,39417,47869,915998
AAVE1,269,774253,9541,015,8194,146
DASH1,131,010226,202904,808967
COMP311,17062,234248,936790
BCH1,476,656295,3311,181,3251,106
EOS631,433126,286505,147710
SUSHI0000
1INCH0000
LTC3,040,083608,0162,432,0662,177
ADA475,92695,185380,74113,597
ETC470,67494,134376,539802
LINK6,783,6481,356,7295,426,91913,140
UNI1,316,585263,3171,053,2683,070
XRP5,459,5751,091,9154,367,6603,963
ZEC277,36355,472221,890230
BSV96,06119,21276,849168
ZRX562,675112,535450,140447
UMA31,0256,20524,82072
BAT364,43772,887291,5491,002
XLM1,216,548243,309973,238562
OMG774,285154,857619,428429
MANA95,46019,09276,368222
KNC54,00510,80143,204104
SUB-TOTAL824,082,885164,816,577659,266,308681,080
As of September 30, 2021 | *Yield/Day is based on the all-time gross revenue divided by the number of days the asset has been earning rewards (we noted that 2020 was a leap year with 366 days).

All-Time Celsius Revenue on Stable Coin Assets

AssetTotal
Revenue
(Gross)
Celsius
Revenue
(~20%)
Community
Rewards
(~80%)
Yield/Day*
(USD)
USDC49,796,2209,959,24439,836,97641,324
USDT8,282,1541,656,4306,625,7238,638
DAI777,464155,493621,971959
BUSD1,891,789378,3571,513,4313,431
GUSD4,322,284864,4563,457,8273,586
TUSD1,054,037210,807843,229874
PAX1,818,607363,7211,454,8861,509
TGBP529,469105,893423,575595
TCAD117,89323,57894,315132
THKD329,69765,939263,758370
TAUD349,66069,932279,728393
ZUSD11,4612,2929,16865
SUB-TOTAL69,280,74213,856,14855,424,59361,883
As of September 30, 2021 | *Yield/Day is based on the all-time gross revenue divided by the number of days the asset has been earning rewards (we noted that 2020 was a leap year with 366 days).

All-Time Celsius Revenue on Gold Assets

AssetTotal
Revenue
(Gross)
Celsius
Revenue
(~20%)
Community
Rewards
(~80%)
Yield/Day*
(USD)
PAXG818,933163,786655,1461,733
XAUT42,6988,53934,15966
WDGLD9,9901,9987,99245
SUB-TOTAL871,622174,324697,2981,845
As of September 30, 2021 | *Yield/Day is based on the all-time gross revenue divided by the number of days the asset has been earning rewards (we noted that 2020 was a leap year with 366 days).

All-Time Celsius Revenue on ALL Assets

AssetTotal
Revenue
(Gross)
Celsius
Revenue
(~20%)
Community
Rewards
(~80%)
Yield/Day*
(USD)
TOTAL894,235,250178,847,050715,388,200744,810

Previous Revenue Metrics from: