80% Revenue Goes Back to the Community

A much talked about metric that Celsius Network uses is: “Up to 80% of revenue goes back to the community in the form of rewards.”

This is an INCREDIBLE number. No other crypto-centric company returns revenue and earnings to the community in this magnitude… not even close! Celsius Network operates almost like a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT), but with the added advantage of potential explosive growth in the underlying asset. Not only are Celsians earning incredible yet sustainable rewards right now, but they are also HODLing their crypto assets to take part in the next cycles of potential gains too.

Therefore, holding your crypto on the Celsius platform gives you 2 of 3 types of income: passive income (positive cash flow immediately) as well as portfolio income (capital gains over time). And that’s a win-win!

As part of corporate transparency, Celsius discloses lots of numbers including rewards paid, net inflows and outflows and total assets held under management (AUM). From these numbers, we’ve crunched some very interesting metrics as of October 28th, 2021 that include:

  1. Total Revenue (gross)
  2. Celsius Net Revenue (~20% of gross revenue)
  3. Rewards Paid to Users (~80% of gross revenue)
  4. Yield in USD (see this article)
  5. Yield per Day in USD

From there, we’ve calculated the following impressive metrics:

  • ~$28 Billion assets under management (AUM)
  • ~$1.13 Billion gross revenue (since inception)
  • ~$227 Million net revenue to Celsius
  • ~$910 Million net revenue to users (rewards paid out)
  • ~$935,500 USD in yield generated every day

Click here to compare these numbers with metrics from September 30th, 2021 and September 8th, 2021.

Please note: We’ve used the 80/20 split of gross revenue for calculations. Celsius has always promoted ‘up to 80% goes back to the community‘ so this does not mean exactly 80% all the time. Therefore, these numbers are approximate.

Please see the below chart split into ‘General Crypto Assets‘, ‘Stablecoins‘ and ‘Gold Assets‘ with a total at the bottom of this article.

All-Time Celsius Revenue on General Crypto Assets

AssetTotal
Revenue
(Gross)
Celsius
Revenue
(~20%)
Community
Rewards
(~80%)
Yield/Day*
(USD)
BTC285,650,85757,130,171228,520,685197,340
ETH277,879,77655,575,955222,303,821191,972
CEL381,820,74976,364,149305,456,599273,461
SNX5,283,4141,056,6824,226,7319,584
MATIC68,103,85413,620,77054,483,083123,544
DOT3,675,873735,1742,940,69813,128
BNB319,28163,856255,4242,164
BNT46,5439,30837,234143
LUNA176,23735,247140,9901,438
AAVE1,793,343358,6681,434,6745,255
DASH1,406,808281,3611,125,4461,168
COMP338,97867,795271,182790
BCH1,846,492369,2981,477,1931,347
EOS793,192158,638634,553858
SUSHI4,5309063,624129
1INCH4,7449483,795135
LTC4,152,543830,5083,322,0342,901
ADA581,733116,346465,3878,310
ETC567,292113,458453,833913
LINK9,638,7041,927,7407,710,96317,485
UNI1,505,062301,0121,204,0493,245
XRP6,456,6911,291,3385,165,3524,571
ZEC425,36285,072340,289343
BSV128,15025,630102,520212
ZRX661,102132,220528,881511
UMA39,6497,92931,71985
BAT416,49183,298333,192710
XLM1,595,377319,0751,276,3011,277
OMG985,275197,055788,220697
MANA119,47823,89595,582257
KNC60,15612,03148,124109
SUB-TOTAL1,056,477,744211,295,548845,182,195864,096
As of October 28, 2021 | *Yield/Day is based on the all-time gross revenue divided by the number of days the asset has been earning rewards (we noted that 2020 was a leap year with 366 days).

All-Time Celsius Revenue on Stable Coin Assets

AssetTotal
Revenue
(Gross)
Celsius
Revenue
(~20%)
Community
Rewards
(~80%)
Yield/Day*
(USD)
USDC57,780,76511,556,15346,224,61246,597
USDT9,617,5611,923,5127,694,0499,678
DAI801,826160,365641,461948
BUSD2,276,347455,2691,821,0783,882
GUSD5,162,2551,032,4514,129,8044,163
TUSD1,122,655224,531898,124905
PAX2,029,399405,8791,623,5191,636
TGBP618,101123,620494,480669
TCAD135,62827,125108,502146
THKD364,59872,919291,679394
TAUD405,07881,015324,063438
ZUSD16,5183,30313,21578
SUB-TOTAL80,330,73816,066,14764,264,59069,540
As of October 28, 2021 | *Yield/Day is based on the all-time gross revenue divided by the number of days the asset has been earning rewards (we noted that 2020 was a leap year with 366 days).

All-Time Celsius Revenue on Gold Assets

AssetTotal
Revenue
(Gross)
Celsius
Revenue
(~20%)
Community
Rewards
(~80%)
Yield/Day*
(USD)
PAXG1,052,727210,545842,1822,074
XAUT45,5519,11036,44167
WDGLD12,0872,4179,66947
SUB-TOTAL1,110,366222,073888,2932,189
As of October 28, 2021 | *Yield/Day is based on the all-time gross revenue divided by the number of days the asset has been earning rewards (we noted that 2020 was a leap year with 366 days).

All-Time Celsius Revenue on ALL Assets

AssetTotal
Revenue
(Gross)
Celsius
Revenue
(~20%)
Community
Rewards
(~80%)
Yield/Day*
(USD)
TOTAL1,137,918,850227,583,770910,335,080935,561

Previous Revenue Metrics from: